When an Underlying Misdemeanor or Felony Conviction is Expunged, Does That Extinguish an Exclusion Action?
[…] Reg. 12,993 (April 20, 1988)).  Since this time, a number of further enhancements and expansions of OIG’s exclusion authorities have taken place. 
[3] The term “federal health care programs” is defined under Section 1128B(f) of the Social Security Act as: 
  • any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code); or
  • any State health care program, as defined in section 1128(h). 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(f).
[4] August 21, 1996 [P.L. 104-191; 110 Stat.1936].
[5] Black’s Law Dictionary, p. 582 (6th ed. 1999).
[6] One exception involves convictions for minor drug offenses.  Under 18 U.S.C. 3607(c), “If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a), and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person. The expungement order shall direct that there be expunged from all official records, except the nonpublic records referred to in subsection (b), all references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings against him, and the results thereof.”